Pure Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml
Pure Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml
Couldn't load pickup availability
Latin name: Boswellia Carterii
Plant part used: Resin
Origin: Somalia
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Frankincense essential oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word derives from the French "franc" meaning luxuriant, and it was, along with myrrh, the first chewing gum used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and it is said to grow in a natural bonsai formation in that arid land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.
This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its soothing properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scarring. It is used to tone the face, eliminate wrinkles, and prevent stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to relieve anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and heavy coughs. It is a general tonic for the uterus, has a calming effect during childbirth, and helps to relieve heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.
Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as sacred incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Eyes with kohl lines are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The first record of frankincense use was found in an inscription in the tomb of the 15th-century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick and to banish evil spirits.
Capacity: 10ml
⚠️ IMPORTANT: Do not ingest. For external use only. The label is written in Spanish or English and is not translated into Portuguese. Before using essential oils for medicinal purposes, consult a certified aromatherapist.
IFRA: IFRA
SDS: SDS
Allergen Declarations: Allergen Declarations
Partilhar
