Skip to product information
1 of 3

Organic Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml

Organic Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml

Regular price €15,30 EUR
Regular price €15,30 EUR Sale price €15,30 EUR
Sale Sold out
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity

Latin name: Pogostemon Cablin

Plant part used: dried leaves

Origin: India

Extraction method: steam distillation

Benefits and Properties

Organic patchouli essential oil is extracted from the Pogostemon Cablin plant in the mint family and has a rich, musky, sweet and spicy aroma. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli derives from the Tamil 'pachchaiilai' which simply means 'green leaf'. Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and potency with age. It is highly valued in skincare, especially in healing.

In Eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between clothes for fragrance, as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away. It is said that the oil has a balancing effect on the emotions and creates a loving atmosphere. When used in an oil burner, it relieves anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help with skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, breaks down cellulite and relieves constipation. It has excellent tissue regeneration properties, accelerates healing and fights infections. Therefore, it helps with acne, eczema, wounds, ulcers and athlete's foot.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before they were shipped to Victorian England to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this characteristic scent of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense were immensely popular in the 60s and 70s among hippies. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote for snake bites.


IFRA: IFRA
SDS: SDS
Allergen Declarations: Allergen Declarations

View full details